Elected Sangamon County Officials

Auditor
Circuit Court Clerk
Coroner
County Board
County Clerk
Recorder of Deeds
Regional Superintendent of Schools
Sheriff
State's Attorney
Treasurer

Auditor
Andy Goleman (R)
Sangamon County Complex
200 S. Ninth Street, Room 104
Springfield, IL  62701
Phone:  (217) 753-6630
Email: Sangamon County Auditor
Website:  Sangamon County Auditor
Term:  2020-2024

Clerk of the Circuit Court
Joe Roesch (R)
Sangamon County Complex
200 S. Ninth Street, Room 405
Springfield, IL  62701
Phone:  (217) 753-6674
E-Mail: Sangamon County Circuit Clerk
Website:  Sangamon County Circuit Clerk
Term:  2020-2024*
*Appointed 2023

Coroner
Jim Allmon (R)
Sangamon County Complex
300 S. Ninth Street, Third Floor
Springfield, IL  62701
Phone:  (217) 753-6610
Email: Sangamon County Coroner
Website:  Sangamon County Coroner
Term:  2020-2024

County Clerk
Don Gray (R)
Sangamon County Complex
300 S. Ninth Street, 1st Floor
Springfield, IL  62701
Phone:  (217) 753-6700
Website:  Sangamon County Clerk
E-Mail: Sangamon County Clerk
Term:  2022-2026

Recorder of Deeds
Josh Langfelder (D)
Sangamon County Complex
200 S. Ninth Street, Room 211
Springfield, IL  62701
Phone:  (217) 535-3150
E-Mail: Sangamon County Recorder
Website:  Sangamon County Recorder
Term:  2020-2024

Regional Superintendent of Schools
Shannon Fehrholz (R)
Sangamon County ROE #51
2201 S. Dirksen Parkway
Springfield, IL  62703
Phone:  (217) 753-6620
E-Mail: Regional Superintendent of Schools
Website:  Regional Superintendent of Schools
Term:  2022-2026

Sheriff
Jack Campbell (R)
#1 Sheriff’s Plaza
10th & Adams
Springfield, IL  62701
Phone:  (217) 753-6880
E-Mail: Sangamon County Sheriff
Website: Sangamon County Sheriff
Term:  2022-2026

State’s Attorney
John Milhiser (R)
Sangamon County Complex
200 S. Ninth Street, Room 402
Springfield, IL  62701
Phone:  (217) 753-6690
Email: Sagamon County State's Attorney
Website:  Sangamon County State’s Attorney
Term:  2020-2024*
*Appointed November 2023

Treasurer
Joe Aiello (R)
Sangamon County Complex
200 S. Ninth Street, Room 102
Springfield, IL  62701
Phone:  (217) 753-6800
E-Mail: Sangamon County Treasurer
Website:  Sangamon County Treasurer
Term:  2022-2026

County Board Members

District 1
Harry "Tom" Fraase, Jr. (R)
625 N. Old Covered Bridge
Springfield, IL 62711
(217) 415-3013
E-Mail:  Tom Fraase
Website: Tom Fraase
Term:  2022-2026

District 2
Casey Constant (R)
6247 Lester Road
Williamsville, IL 62693
(217) 836-2177
E-Mail:  Casey Constant
Website:Casey Constant
Term:  2022-2026

District 3
David Mendenhall (R)
1021 Mecla Road
Buffalo, IL 62515
(217) 306-2570
E-Mail: Dave Mendenhall
Website: Dave Mendenhall
Term:  2022-2026

District 4
Jeff Thomas (R)
4394 San Terra Road
Pawnee, IL 62558
(217) 899-0732
E-Mail: Jeff Thomas
Website: Jeff Thomas
Term:  2022-2026

District 5
Pam Deppe (R)
37 Green Trail Drive
Chatham, IL 62629
(217) 483-6105
E-Mail: Pam Deppe
Website: Pam Deppe
Term:  2022-2026

District 6
Tracy L. Sheppard (R)
419 S. 5th
Auburn, IL 62615
E-Mail: Tracy Sheppard
Website: Tracy Sheppard
(217) 652-2925
Term:  2022-2026

District 7
Craig R. Hall (R)
13438 W. State Rt 104
Waverly, IL 62692
(217) 381-9700
E-Mail: Craig Hall
Website: Craig Hall
Term:  2022-2026

District 8
Tom Rader (R)
13 Jamestown Circle
Riverton, IL  62561
(217) 652-0490
E-Mail: Tom Rader
Website: 
Term: 2022-2024

District 9
VICE-CHAIR

Tom Madonia, Jr. (R)
4875 Sage Road
Rochester, IL 62563
(217) 899-0232
E-Mail: Tom Madonia, Jr. 
Website: Tom Madonia, Jr.
Term:  2022-2024

District 10
Paul Truax (R)
1723 Fairfield
Springfield, IL 62702
(217) 741-2233
E-Mail: Paul Truax
Website: Paul Truax
Term:  2022-2026

District 11
James Schackmann (R)
3569 Vestige Trail
Springfield, IL 62707
(217) 691-7231
E-Mail:  James Schackmann
Website: James Schackmann
Term:  2022-2026

District 12
Marc Ayers (D)
1901 Barberry
Springfield, IL 62704
(217) 415-7955
E-Mail: Marc Ayers
Website: Marc Ayers
Term:  2022-2024

District 13
Brad Miller (R)
1529 Woodside Road
Springfield, IL 62711
(217) 725-8965
E-Mail: Brad Miller
Website: Brad Miller
Term:  2022-2024

District 14
Joel Tjelmeland, Jr. (R)
3109 Beaver Creek Lane
Springfield, IL 62712
(217) 816-5677
E-Mail: Joel Tjelmeland
Website: Joel Tjelmeland
Term:  2022-2026

District 15
Tim Krell (R)
4108 Russell Drive
Springfield, IL 62703
(217) 415-9677
E-Mail: Tim Krell
Website: Tim Krell
Term:  2022-2024

District 16
Greg Stumpf (R)
2113 N. 24th St.
Springfield, IL 62702
(217) 553-6190
E-Mail:  Greg Stumpf
Website: Greg Stumpf
Term:  2022-2024

District 17
Annette Fulgenzi (R)
413 Aintree Chase
Sherman, IL 62684
(217) 414-5115
E-Mail: Annette Fulgenzi
Website: Annette Fulgenzi
Term:  2022-2024

District 18
Sam J. Cahnman (D)
400 E. Jefferson, Apt. 509
Springfield, IL 62701
(217) 691-6207

E-Mail: Sam Cahnman
Website: Sam Cahnman
Term:  2022-2026

District 19
Vera Small (D)
804 Knoll Pointe Place
PO Box 6264
Springfield, IL 62703
(217) 494-1953
Email: Vera Small  
Website: Vera Small
Tem:  2022-2024

District 20
Linda Douglas- Williams (D)
1828 E. Pine Street
Springfield, IL 62703
(217) 544-0554
E-Mail: Linda Douglas-Williams
Website: Linda Douglas- Williams
Term:  2022-2026

District 21
Clyde E. Bunch (D)
2124 S. Martin Luther King
Springfield, IL 62703
(217) 528-8484
E-Mail:  Clyde Bunch
Website: Clyde Bunch
Term:  2022-2024

District 22
Gina Lathan (D)
528 S. 11th, Apt. 1
Springfield, IL 62703
(217) 553-3148
E-Mail: Gina Lathan
Website: Gina Lathan
Term:  2022-2024

District 23
Tony DelGiorno (D)
1421 S. Lowell
Springfield, IL 62704
(217) 899-7776
E-Mail:  Tony DelGiorno
Website: Tony DelGiorno
Term:  2022-2026

District 24
CHAIR
Andy Van Meter (R)
6 Fair Oaks
Springfield, IL 62704
(217) 753-6650
E-Mail: Andy Van Meter
Website: Andy Van Meter
Term:  2022-2024

District 25
George Preckwinkle (R)
5 Fair Oaks
Springfield, IL  62704
(217) 546-5444
E-Mail: George Preckwinkle
Website: George Preckwinkle
Term:  2022-2024

District 26
John O’Neill (R)
532 Gatlinburg
Chatham, IL 62629
(217) 691-2311
E-Mail: John O'Neill
Website: John O'Neill
Term:  2022-2026

District 27
Abe Forsyth (R)
3511 Conifer Drive
Apt. 40
Springfield, IL 62711
(217) 652-9291
E-Mail:  Abe Forsyth
Website: Abe Forsyth
Term:  2022-2024

District 28
Kevin McGuire(D)
617 S. Park
Springfield, IL  62704
(217) 294-5443
Email: Kevin McGuire
Website: Kevin McGuite
Term:  2022-2024

District 29
Cathy Scaife (R)
6140 W. Iles
New Berlin, IL  62670
(217) 546-8059
E-Mail: Cathy Scaife
Website: Cathy Scaife
Term:  2022-2026

Top of Page